Dear DLC Members and SSL Industry Stakeholders:

Following the 2012 Stakeholders Meeting, the DesignLights Consortium® (DLC) is evaluating its Laboratory Policy to ensure that it meets all DLC stakeholders’ needs, while maintaining integrity of published qualified product performance data. In the coming months, DLC will conduct a thorough evaluation of the laboratory requirements and determine what changes should be made to accomplish this goal. In the interim period, the DLC will require that LM-79 testing be conducted at a laboratory listed in the LED Lighting Facts® Approved Testing Laboratories List under LM-79 sections 9, 10, and 12. The testing must be conducted within the accreditation effective and expiration dates detailed for a given laboratory. This interim policy is effective immediately.

Laboratory requirements for LM-80 and ISTMT testing will remain unchanged until further notice and can be found at the Independent Testing Lab Requirements page. All testing laboratories that currently meet the DLC laboratory requirements for LM-79 will meet the LED Lighting Facts requirements. For information about the LED Lighting Facts requirements or about being added to the LED Lighting Facts Approved Testing Laboratories List, please visit www.lightingfacts.com/testinglaboratories or contact info@lightingfacts.com. If you have questions regarding this DLC Laboratory Policy change or the continuing evaluation of the policy, please contact info@designlights.org. Regards, The DLC Team

Downloads

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *